Privacy Policy

Version 1, 10th June 2020

 

Montaldo Insurance Agency Limited appreciates your visit to www.montaldoinsurance.com (the “Website”) and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data supplied by you using this Website will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

The data controller of this Website is Montaldo Insurance Agency Limited, a company duly established under the Laws of Malta, bearing company registration number C 1052 and having its registered address at 98/2, Melita Street, Valletta, VLT1120, Malta (“Montaldo”/ “we” / “us” / “our”).  

 

Montaldo recognises its obligations as data controller and is committed to comply with all applicable laws, including the Data Protection Act (Cap 586 of the Laws of Malta) and the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

 

The terms “you” and “your” means you, the visitor of this Website.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand your rights and our practices with respect to your personal data.

 

1. What are personal data?

Personal data” refers to all information which can render you personally identifiable, such as your name, surname and address and includes all information and documentation that can arise or be produced which can identify you personally.

 

2. How do we collect and process your personal data?

 

We collect and process personal data that you voluntarily give us when you use our Website. Specifically, we collect and process your personal data via the Website in the following ways:

 

  • Contact Us Form: When you fill in the contact form on our Website, we use the personal data submitted in the form and the fields that are necessary to submit the form only to respond to your message or act upon your request.

 

  • News Updates: If you wish, you can subscribe using your email address to our news updates. If you do so, we will only contact you in regard to our products or services and our news or events which we may deem are of interest to you.

 

  • Chat Function: When you contact us via the Website’s chat function, we will use the personal data submitted to us via the Website’s chat function only to respond to your chat message or act upon your request.

  • Cookies: Please note that the Website may also process your personal data via cookies. Kindly refer to our Cookies Policy available here for further information in this respect.

 

Aside from the Website, please do note that we may also process your personal data if you contact us via our Facebook or other social media pages. Such personal data will only be used to act upon your query or respond to the request which you may have posed to us via such social media. Kindly do note that such personal data will also be subject to the privacy policies and practices of the controller of the respective social media.

 

3. What personal data do we process?

 

Generally, we only process the following personal data:

i. Your basic personal details which you voluntarily provide us such as your name, email address and telephone or mobile number;

ii. Any personal data which you may voluntarily submit to us via the Website’s contact form or chat function (or from social media); and

iii. The email address that you provide us, if you subscribe to our news updates.

 

4. Legal Basis for Processing

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal data shall be exclusively your explicit consent and our processing shall be limited to the purposes specifically indicated to you when your consent was requested. The provision of your personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement. You are not obliged to provide us any personal data and it is your choice whether to provide us with your personal data.

 

5. News Updates

 

Please do note that we will process your email address for the purposes of news updates exclusively if you check the box on our Website “I consent to receive news updates on my email”.

 

You may unsubscribe from our news updates at any time by sending an email to info@montaldoinsurance.com.

 

6. Recipients of your Personal Data

 

We do not sell or transfer your personal data to third parties. Your personal data will only be shared with our employees who require access to such personal data on a strict need to know basis. Furthermore, note that our IT suppliers may also process your personal data for technical purposes. All processing will happen in Malta or in the EU.

 

7. Automated Decision Making and Profiling

 

Your personal data will not be processed for the purposes of any decisions taken solely on the basis of profiling methods or algorithmic/automated decision-making without human intervention.

 

8. Retention

 

Your personal data shall be retained exclusively for the period in which it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection, or till you withdraw your consent, whichever is the earlier. We will thereafter immediately and irrevocably destroy your personal data.

9. Your Rights

 

You enjoy various rights in relation to your personal data.

 

  1. Right of Access – the right to ascertain whether we hold personal data about you and to receive a copy of such personal data;

  2. Right to Complain – if you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data note that you may contact us at the contact details provided below. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta. The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at www.idpc.gov.mt;

  3. Right to Erasure – you have a right to request that we delete your data in certain circumstances;

  4. Right to Object – you have a right to object to our processing of your personal data and request that we stop such processing where we rely on our or a third party’s legitimate interest/s;

  5. Right to Data Portability – you have a right to request that we port certain personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If technically feasible, you may also request that such data is transmitted by us directly to a third-party controller of your choice;

  6. Right to Rectification – you have the right to update, correct and rectify any inaccurate personal data we process about you;

  7. Right to Restriction – you have a right to request that we restrict your personal data in certain circumstances; and

  8. Right to Withdraw Consent – where we process data on the basis of your consent, you have a right to withdraw consent by contacting us at our contact details below. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of any processing prior to your withdrawal.

 

Note that if we process personal data which have not been provided to us directly by you, you may also have a right to be informed of the source from which your personal data originates.

10. Data Security

 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to take the appropriate technical and organisation measures to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful processing. We might store your data in physical paper files as well as electronically on our technology systems.

 

11. Contact Details

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding our processing practices at the contact details below:

 

Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted by email at dataprotectionofficer@montaldoinsurance.com.

 

12. Updates

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated in our sole discretion including as a result of a change in processing activities or relevant laws. We will communicate changes in this Privacy Policy before commencing any relevant processing activity in your regard.